CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Mr. Curt Treu
ExpoMix Corporation
1099 Brown Street, Unit 203
Wauconda, IL 60084

RE: The tariff classification of PUMA® 6050, CAS No. 3296-90-0, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Treu:

In your letter dated June 29, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. We apologize for the delay. The original ruling request was misplaced.

The subject product, PUMA® 6050, also known as Dibromoneopentylglycol or TSCA Name: 1,3-Propanediol, 2,2-bis(bromomethyl)-, is a halogenated derivative of a polyhydric alcohol. The product is indicated for end use as a catalyst in the manufacture of polyurethane foam.

The applicable subheading for PUMA® 6050 will be 2905.59.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of acyclic alcohols: Other: Dibromoneopentylglycol. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division